Ondo Legislative Primary: Abayomi, Alasoadura, Aiyedatiwa, Others Unveiled As Candidates

0
5539

The All Progressives Congress (APC) in Ondo state on Friday conducted a peaceful primary elections across the three senatorial districts of the state.

The exercise was conducted by the Abu Andrew Abu led committee.

The National Working Committee (NWC) of the party had announced Friday, 5th October 2018 as the date for the conduct of primary election for Senatorial candidates, House of Representatives and Assembly.

In line with the directive, memebers of the APC in Ondo state trooped out enmass to participate in the exercise.

The primary was monited by officials of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) and security agents.

In the Central Senatorial district, Senator Tayo Alasoadura polled 57,200 and was declared winner. Alasoadura contested the central Senatorial ticket unopposed.

Frontline Lawyer, Tunji Abayomi clinched the senatorial ticket of the party in Northern district having polled 30,000 votes. His closest rival, Senator Ajayi Boroffice scored 10,000 votes while second runner up, Rt. Hon. Victor Olabimtan polled 4,000 votes. Gbenga Elegbeleye scored 2,400 while Jide Ipinsagba scored 2000 votes.

In the Southern Senatorial district, Hon. Lucky Aiyedatiwa emerged the winner after scoring the highest votes cast of 40,000. His closest rival Dr. Felder Olatunji polled , 7,000 votes while the the second runner up Morayo Lebi scored 3,000.

Having scored the highest number of votes cast in their respective senatorial districts , the chairman of the primary election , Abu Andrew Abu and secretary, Ahmed Musa declared the following :

ONDO NORTH -TUNJI ABAYOMI
ONDO CENTRAL – TAYO ALASOADURA
ONDO SOUTH – LUCKY AIYEDATIWA

AKOKO NORTH EAST /AKOKO NORTH WEST – HON. STEPHEN OLEMIJA

AKOKO SOUTH EAST /AKOKO SOUTH WEST – OTUNBA GBOYEGA ADEFARATI

OWO /OSE – OTUNBA TIMEHIN ADELEGBE

AKURE NORTH /AKURE SOUTH – JIMI FALOYE

IDANRE /IFEDORE – AKINWALERE SUNDAY

ONDO WEST /ONDO EAST – JIBAYO ADEYEYE

ILE-OLUJI /OKEIGBO /ODIGBO – ADEFIRAYE FESTUS

OKITIPUPA /IRELE – HON. ALBERT AKINTOYE

ILAJE /ESE ODO – DONALD OJOGO

In the state Assembly the following candidates were declared winners

AKOKO NORTH WEST LOCAL GOVERNMENT

CONSTITUENCY 1- HON. JAMIU SULEIMAN MAITO

CONSTITUENCY 2 – MOHAMMED TAOFIK OLADELE

AKOKO NORTH EAST LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONSTITUENCY – ADEWUMI OLABANJI VALENTINE

AKOKO SOUTH WEST LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – OLUGBENGA AKINOLA OMOLE
CONSTITUENCY 2 – HON. FELEMU OLUSEGUN

AKOKO SOUTH EAST CONSTITUENCY – TOWASE KUTI OLUWASEGUNOTA

OSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONSTITUENCY – ORIMOLOYE JOSHUA DELE

OWO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – ADEYEMI OLAYEMI ADESINA
CONSTITUENCY 2 – OLUWOLE EMMANUEL OGUNMOLASUYI

AKURE NORTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONSTITUENCY – ABIODUN FALEYE

AKURE SOUTH LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – BOROKINI TOLUWANI SIMEON
CONSTITUENCY 2 – HON. DAVID SUNDAY OLAJIDE

IDANRE LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONSTITUENCY – BAR. SMART ADEUYI OMOTADOWA

ONDO WEST LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – ADEWALE TEMIDAYO ADELAKUN

CONSTITUENCY 2 – ADEWALE WILLIAMS ADEWALE

ONDO EAST CONSTITUENCY – OLADIJI OLAMIDE

IFEDORE LOCAL GOVERNMENT CONSTITUENCY – RT. HON. OLEYELOGUN BAMIDELE DAVID

ILE-OLUJI /OKEIGBO CONSTITUENCY – HON. FAJOLU ABIMBOLA

ODIGBO LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – HON. IROJU OGUNDEJI
CONSTITUENCY 2 – HON. ADEROBOYE SAMUEL

IRELE CONSTITUENCY – ADEMOLA SAMUEL EDAMISAN

ILAJE LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – AKINRUNTAN ABAYOMI B.
CONSTITUENCY 2 – FAVOUR SEMILOPE TOMOMEWO

ESE ODO CONSTITUENCY – TORHUKERHIJO SUCESS TAIWO

OKITIPUPA LOCAL GOVERNMENT
CONSTITUENCY 1 – PRINCE OYEYEMI AIYEKU
CONSTITUENCY 2 – AKINROGUNDE AKINTOMIDE.

ABU ANDREW ABU
CHAIRMAN OF THE COMMITTEE

AHAMED MUSA
SECRETARY.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here